Conference Schedule

General sessions will be held in the Avedon Ballroom; Breaks and Meals in the Cassatt Ballroom and the adjacent Artist Foyer; New round table sessions will be in either Cassatt A/B or Warhol. 

Most sessions run between 30-60 minutes so the schedule below is a place holder. 

 Sunday, October 23    
 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.   Registration 
 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.  

Opening Reception sponsored by Avnet and Newark. 

 Monday, October 24    
 6:30 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.   Breakfast sponsored by Master Electronics.
 7:00 a.m.    Registration
7:00 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.    NEW! Round Table - Cybersecurity Trends and DevelopmentsJeffrey ShafferStroz Friedberg (Located in Warhol - space is limited)
 8:00 a.m. to 8:15 a.m.   Welcome
 8:15 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.   FIRST® Future: How to Get Involved to Recruit & Retain Future Employees & CustomersDean Kamen, FIRST®. Sponsored by Digi-Key Electronics and ROHM Semiconductor
 9:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.   Post Pandemic Transformations - B2C Customer Expectations in a B2B World: Cynthia Kellam, TE Connectivity
10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.   Networking Break - Sponsored by TDK.
10:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.   Global Economic Update: Cliff Waldman, New World Economics
11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m  

Building Resilient Supply Chains in a New World: Lynn Torrel, Flex. Sponsored by World Micro.

 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.    Luncheon sponsored by GlobalSpec.
 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.    ECIA State of the Association and Board Q&A
 2:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.  

Retaining and Recruiting Talent - Tips and Tricks: Monica Highfill, Women in Electronics

 2:45 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.  

Networking Break - Sponsored by Kyocera AVX

 3:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.  

Electronics Components Industry Analysis and Outlook: Dale Ford, ECIA 

 4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.  

Decide: Personal Leadership: Author Steve McClatchy.  Sponsored by The TTI Family of Specialists

 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.  

Reception sponsored by Waldom Electronics and Molex.

Tuesday, October 25    
6:30 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.  

Breakfast sponsored by Catalyst Unity Solutions and Triad Magnetics.

7:00 a.m.   

Registration 

7:00 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.   

NEW! Round Table - Global Economic Deep Dive: Cliff Waldman, New World Economics (Located in Cassatt A - space is limited)

7:00 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.   

CANCELLEDNEW! Round Table - Close Up Look at the TAMU Study: "The Value Delivered by Authorized Channel Partners for Electronic Components”: Dr. Barry Lawrence, Thomas & Joan Read Center for Distribution Research and Education, and Professor TAMU (Located in Cassatt B - Space is limited)

8:00 a.m. to 8:15 a.m.   

Welcome

8:15 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.  

Opportunities out of Disruption: Dennis Reed, Edgewater Research 

9:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.  

 Association Awards

9:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.  

Networking Break - Sponsored by World Micro.

10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.  

Doing Well by Doing Good – How Corporate Purpose Translates into ESG Practice: Albert Vazquez, Sway Ventures - Moderator and Panel - John Archer, TTI; Sonita Lontoh, Sunrun; Tim Hill, Omron

11:00 a.m. to Noon   The Champion's Code: Author Ross BernsteinSponsored by Cornell-Dubilier Electronics 
12:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.    Optional Women in Electronics luncheon program, registration required. (Located in Cassatt D)