Schedule

Sessions will be held in the Avedon Ballroom; Breaks and Meals in the Cassatt Ballroom and the adjacent Artist Foyer. 

 Sunday, October 24    
 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.   Registration 
 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.  

Opening Reception - Sponsored by Avnet and Newark, an Avnet Company

 Monday, October 25    
 7:00 a.m.    Registration 
 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.   Breakfast - Sponsored by Carlton-Bates Company
 8:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.   Welcome
 8:30 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.   FIRST® Future: How to Get Involved to Recruit & Retain Future Employees & CustomersDean Kamen, FIRST®. Sponsored by Digi-Key Electronics and TE Connectivity
 9:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.   Delivering on B2C Customer Experience Expectations in a B2B World: Cynthia Kellam, TE Connectivity
 10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.   Networking Break - Sponsored by TDK and TDK-Lambda Americas
 10:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.   The World After Covid - Global Economic UpdateCliff Waldman, New World Economics
 11:15 a.m. to Noon  

Building Resilient Supply Chains in a New WorldLynn Torrel, Flex. Sponsored by Master Electronics

 Noon - 1:00 p.m.    Luncheon - Sponsored by GlobalSpec
 1:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.    State of the Association: David LoftusECIA
 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.  

Panel: ECIA Board of Directors Roundtable: Alan Ahern, Crowley Associates; Frank Flynn, Sager Electronics; Phil Fraser, Analog Devices, Inc.; Robert Kirch, Vishay Americas; Mike Morton, TTI, Inc.; Tony Roybal, Avnet, Inc.; Mark Shiring, ebm-papst, Inc.; Jeff Thomson, ON Semiconductor; Karim Yasmine, Future Electronics

 2:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  

Mentorship 101: The Facts, Data and Benefits of MentoringMonica Highfill

 3:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.  

Networking Break - Sponsored by AVX

 3:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.  

Electronics Components Industry Analysis and Outlook: What have we learned? Where are we now? Where will we go? How?:  Dale Ford, ECIA

 4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.  

Decide: Personal Leadership: Author Steve McClatchySponsored by The TTI Family of Specialists

 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.  

Reception

Tuesday, October 26    
7:00 a.m.   

Registration 

7:30 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.  

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. to 8:15 a.m.   

Welcome

8:15 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.  

The Need for Speed: Why Change and Innovation is Not a ChoiceMike Dominguez, Associated Luxury Hotels International 

9:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.  

ECIA Awards

9:45 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.  

Networking Break

10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.  

Revolution in the Cloud - How Industry-Specific Clouds Are Disrupting How Businesses OperateBob Evans, Cloud Wars Media

11:00 a.m. to Noon   The Champion's Code: Author Ross BernsteinSponsored by Cornell-Dubilier Electronics 
12:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.   "Game Changing Leadership": Women in Electronics Luncheon (Optional, additional registration fee) Participate in the conversation as industry leaders look at success strategies: Jim Kaplan, Cornell Dubilier Electronics; Dave Doherty, Digi-Key Electronics; Melanie Pizzey, TTI, Inc.; Heather Fulara, Newark/Avnet